Privacy Notice

Under the terms of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) I am obliged to handle your personal data in a certain way. In particular, I am required to:

(a)          Tell you the details of the type of personal data I may hold or process about you; and

(b)          the purpose for which I hold that personal data; and

(c)          Any person or company (any third party) who may receive your personal data; and

(d)          where your personal data is being held; and

(e)          advise you of your rights in relation to your personal data.

My Privacy Notice may be updated over time, you may check the link on my website at any time to view my current Privacy Notice.

Phil Wain
I am a dyslexia assessor based at my home address in central London, I travel to assessments.

Why do I need your data? Legal purposes for acquiring your data
I require names, address, email address, background information and date of birth in order to plan and carry out an accurate assessment.  I then write an assessment report which I send to you. I store the report electronically on a password-protected computer. I am obliged legally to keep copies of all assessment forms for six years or until a child becomes 24. These are kept in a locked cabinet.

Your personal data will not be shared with any third party for marketing purposes. The reports written will be shared with schools, colleges, workplaces and universities at your request and with your consent. At your request, personal information may be removed from copies of reports sent to such institutions.

How do we collect your personal data?
Information includes any information, which relates to or comes from:

Questionnaires, email discussions, telephone calls, interviews, correspondence both written and verbal,  referrals, payment arrangements or other dealings

GDPR: Your Personal Data Rights
As a data subject, you have rights under the GDPR in relation to your personal data. In particular, at any time you may:

(a)          request access to your personal data;

(b)          request any rectifications of your personal data to be made. Or to correct any inaccuracies in your information;

(c)          request your personal data to be erased, meaning you have a right to be forgotten (although this would affect the validity of your assessment in a future legal action should I be called to court);

(d)          object to, and request restriction of processing your personal data and/or your data being moved or sent anywhere you do not want it to go. I will communicate any rectification or erasure of personal data to each recipient of your personal data unless it is impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

(e)          complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at any time if you believe your personal data has been mishandled; and

(f)           request to be advised of the consequences of refusing to provide us with your personal data.

No Fees
I will not charge a fee for compliance with any of the above requests, in so far as the requests are not repetitious, excessive or unreasonable. You may express any inquiries or requests relating to your personal data by emailing me.

Special Categories
I will not collect any personal data relating to race, ethnicity, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data or sexual orientation unless it is in your best interests and/or processing is necessary to support your case.

What I may need from you
I may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. I may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Advertisements